4 This file contains information about people who are permitted to make
5 changes to various parts of the compiler and associated libraries.
7 Please do not contact the people in this file directly to report
10 For general information about GCC, please visit:
14 To report problems in GCC, please visit:
16 http://gcc.gnu.org/bugs.html
23 Richard Earnshaw richard.earnshaw@arm.com
24 Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
25 Geoffrey Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
26 Richard Kenner kenner@nyu.edu
27 Jeff Law law@redhat.com
28 Michael Meissner gnu@the-meissners.org
29 Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
30 David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
31 Mark Mitchell mark@codesourcery.com
32 Bernd Schmidt bernd.schmidt@analog.com
33 Jim Wilson wilson@tuliptree.org
36 CPU Port Maintainers (CPU alphabetical order)
38 alpha port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
39 arm port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
40 arm port Richard Earnshaw richard.earnshaw@arm.com
41 arm port Paul Brook paul@codesourcery.com
42 avr port Denis Chertykov denisc@overta.ru
43 avr port Anatoly Sokolov aesok@post.ru
44 bfin port Bernd Schmidt bernd.schmidt@analog.com
45 cris port Hans-Peter Nilsson hp@axis.com
46 crx port Pompapathi V Gadad Pompapathi.V.Gadad@nsc.com
47 fr30 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
48 frv port Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
49 frv port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
50 h8 port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
51 h8 port Kazu Hirata kazu@codesourcery.com
52 hppa port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
53 hppa port John David Anglin dave.anglin@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca
54 i386 port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
55 i386 port Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
56 i386 port Uros Bizjak ubizjak@gmail.com
57 ia64 port Jim Wilson wilson@tuliptree.org
58 ia64 port Steve Ellcey sje@cup.hp.com
59 iq2000 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
60 m32c port DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
61 m32r port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
62 m68hc11 port Stephane Carrez stcarrez@nerim.fr
63 m68k port (?) Jeff Law law@redhat.com
64 m68k port Andreas Schwab schwab@suse.de
65 m68k-motorola-sysv port Philippe De Muyter phdm@macqel.be
66 mcore port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
67 mips port Eric Christopher echristo@apple.com
68 mips port Richard Sandiford rdsandiford@googlemail.com
69 mmix port Hans-Peter Nilsson hp@bitrange.com
70 mn10300 port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
71 mn10300 port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
72 pdp11 port Paul Koning ni1d@arrl.net
73 picochip port Hari Sandanagobalane hariharan@picochip.com
74 picochip port Daniel Towner dant@picochip.com
75 rs6000 port Geoff Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
76 rs6000 port David Edelsohn edelsohn@gnu.org
77 rs6000 vector extns Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
78 s390 port Hartmut Penner hpenner@de.ibm.com
79 s390 port Ulrich Weigand uweigand@de.ibm.com
80 s390 port Andreas Krebbel Andreas.Krebbel@de.ibm.com
81 sh port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
82 sh port Kaz Kojima kkojima@gcc.gnu.org
83 sparc port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
84 sparc port David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
85 sparc port Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
86 sparc port Eric Botcazou ebotcazou@libertysurf.fr
87 spu port Trevor Smigiel trevor_smigiel@playstation.sony.com
88 spu port Andrew Pinski andrew_pinski@playstation.sony.com
89 spu port David Edelsohn edelsohn@gnu.org
90 v850 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
91 vax port Matt Thomas matt@3am-software.com
92 x86-64 port Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
93 xstormy16 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
94 xtensa port Bob Wilson bob.wilson@acm.org
96 OS Port Maintainers (OS alphabetical order)
98 darwin port Dale Johannesen dalej@apple.com
99 darwin port Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
100 darwin port Eric Christopher echristo@apple.com
101 darwin port Stan Shebs stanshebs@earthlink.net
102 DJGPP DJ Delorie dj@delorie.com
103 freebsd Loren J. Rittle ljrittle@acm.org
104 hpux John David Anglin dave.anglin@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca
105 hpux Steve Ellcey sje@cup.hp.com
106 irix, osf Rainer Orth ro@TechFak.Uni-Bielefeld.DE
107 netbsd Jason Thorpe thorpej@netbsd.org
108 netbsd Krister Walfridsson krister.walfridsson@gmail.com
109 sh-linux-gnu Kaz Kojima kkojima@gcc.gnu.org
110 RTEMS Ports Joel Sherrill joel@oarcorp.com
111 RTEMS Ports Ralf Corsepius ralf.corsepius@rtems.org
112 VxWorks ports Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
113 windows, cygwin, mingw Christopher Faylor me.gcc@gcc.gnu.org
114 windows, cygwin, mingw Danny Smith dannysmith@users.sourceforge.net
116 Language Front Ends Maintainers
118 C front end/ISO C99 Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
119 C front end/ISO C99 Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
120 Ada front end Geert Bosch bosch@gnat.com
121 Ada front end Robert Dewar dewar@gnat.com
122 Ada front end Arnaud Charlet charlet@act-europe.fr
123 Fortran Paul Brook paul@codesourcery.com
124 c++ Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
125 c++ Mark Mitchell mark@codesourcery.com
126 c++ Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
127 java Per Bothner per@bothner.com
128 java Andrew Haley aph@redhat.com
129 java Tom Tromey tromey@redhat.com
130 objective-c/c++ Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
131 objective-c/c++ Stan Shebs stanshebs@earthlink.net
135 libcpp Per Bothner per@bothner.com
136 libcpp All C and C++ front end maintainers
137 fp-bit Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
138 libdecnumber Ben Elliston bje@au.ibm.com
139 libgcc Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
140 libgcc-math Richard Guenther rguenther@suse.de
141 libgcj Tom Tromey tromey@redhat.com
142 libgcj Bryce McKinlay mckinlay@redhat.com
143 libgomp Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
144 libgomp Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
145 libiberty DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
146 libiberty Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
147 libffi testsuite Andreas Tobler andreast@gcc.gnu.org
148 libobjc Nicola Pero n.pero@mi.flashnet.it
149 libobjc Andrew Pinski pinskia@gmail.com
150 loop discovery Michael Hayes m.hayes@elec.canterbury.ac.nz
151 soft-fp Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
152 scheduler (+ haifa) Jim Wilson wilson@tuliptree.org
153 scheduler (+ haifa) Michael Meissner gnu@the-meissners.org
154 scheduler (+ haifa) Jeff Law law@redhat.com
155 scheduler (+ haifa) Vladimir Makarov vmakarov@redhat.com
156 modulo-scheduler Ayal Zaks zaks@il.ibm.com
157 reorg Jeff Law law@redhat.com
158 caller-save.c Jeff Law law@redhat.com
159 callgraph Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
160 debugging code Jim Wilson wilson@tuliptree.org
161 dwarf debugging code Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
162 c++ runtime libs Paolo Carlini paolo.carlini@oracle.com
163 c++ runtime libs Gabriel Dos Reis gdr@integrable-solutions.net
164 c++ runtime libs Ulrich Drepper drepper@redhat.com
165 c++ runtime libs Phil Edwards pme@gcc.gnu.org
166 c++ runtime libs Benjamin Kosnik bkoz@redhat.com
167 c++ runtime libs Loren J. Rittle ljrittle@acm.org
168 *synthetic multiply Torbjorn Granlund tege@swox.com
169 *c-torture Torbjorn Granlund tege@swox.com
170 fixincludes Bruce Korb bkorb@gnu.org
171 *gimpl* Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
172 *gimpl* Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
173 gcse.c Jeff Law law@redhat.com
174 global opt framework Jeff Law law@redhat.com
175 jump.c David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
176 web pages Gerald Pfeifer gerald@pfeifer.com
177 build status lists Janis Johnson janis187@us.ibm.com
178 config.sub/config.guess Ben Elliston config-patches@gnu.org
179 basic block reordering Jason Eckhardt jle@rice.edu
180 i18n Philipp Thomas pth@suse.de
181 i18n Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
182 diagnostic messages Gabriel Dos Reis gdr@integrable-solutions.net
183 build machinery (*.in) Paolo Bonzini bonzini@gnu.org
184 build machinery (*.in) DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
185 build machinery (*.in) Nathanael Nerode neroden@gcc.gnu.org
186 build machinery (*.in) Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
187 docs co-maintainer Gerald Pfeifer gerald@pfeifer.com
188 docs co-maintainer Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
189 predict.def Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
190 contrib/regression Geoff Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
191 gcov Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
192 gcov Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
193 option handling Neil Booth neil@daikokuya.co.uk
194 testsuite Janis Johnson janis187@us.ibm.com
195 middle-end Roger Sayle roger@eyesopen.com
196 middle-end Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
197 middle-end Diego Novillo dnovillo@google.com
198 tree-ssa Diego Novillo dnovillo@google.com
199 tree-ssa Andrew MacLeod amacleod@redhat.com
200 PRE Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
201 code sinking Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
202 mudflap Frank Ch. Eigler fche@redhat.com
203 tree browser/unparser Sebastian Pop sebastian.pop@amd.com
204 scev, data dependence Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
205 scev, data dependence Sebastian Pop sebastian.pop@amd.com
206 linear loop transforms Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
207 profile feedback Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
208 type-safe vectors Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
209 alias analysis Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
210 alias analysis Diego Novillo dnovillo@google.com
211 reload Ulrich Weigand uweigand@de.ibm.com
212 dfp.c, related Ben Elliston bje@au.ibm.com
213 RTL optimizers Eric Botcazou ebotcazou@libertysurf.fr
214 auto-vectorizer Richard Guenther rguenther@suse.de
215 auto-vectorizer Zdenek Dvorak ook@ucw.cz
216 auto-vectorizer Dorit Nuzman dorit@il.ibm.com
217 loop infrastructure Zdenek Dvorak ook@ucw.cz
218 OpenMP Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
220 Note that individuals who maintain parts of the compiler need approval to check
221 in changes outside of the parts of the compiler they maintain.
223 Non-Algorithmic Maintainers
225 loop optimizer Zdenek Dvorak ook@ucw.cz
226 loop optimizer Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
227 middle-end Richard Guenther rguenther@suse.de
228 libcpp Tom Tromey tromey@redhat.com
229 blanket write Diego Novillo dnovillo@google.com
230 blanket write Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
232 Note that individuals who maintain parts of the compiler as non-algorithmic
233 maintainers need approval to check in algorithmic changes or changes
234 outside of the parts of the compiler they maintain.
238 dataflow Paolo Bonzini bonzini@gnu.org
239 dataflow Seongbae Park seongbae.park@gmail.com
240 dataflow Kenneth Zadeck zadeck@naturalbridge.com
241 Fortran Janne Blomqvist jb@gcc.gnu.org
242 Fortran Tobias Burnus burnus@net-b.de
243 Fortran Jerry DeLisle jvdelisle@gcc.gnu.org
244 Fortran Erik Edelmann erik.edelmann@iki.fi
245 Fortran Thomas König tkoenig@gcc.gnu.org
246 Fortran Toon Moene toon@moene.indiv.nluug.nl
247 Fortran Brooks Moses brooks.moses@codesourcery.com
248 Fortran Tobias Schlüter tobias.schlueter@physik.uni-muenchen.de
249 Fortran Paul Thomas pault@gcc.gnu.org
250 register allocation Peter Bergner bergner@vnet.ibm.com
251 register allocation Vladimir Makarov vmakarov@redhat.com
252 register allocation Kenneth Zadeck zadeck@naturalbridge.com
253 register allocation Seongbae Park seongbae.park@gmail.com
255 Note that while reviewers can approve changes to parts of the compiler
256 that they maintain, they still need approval for their own patches
257 from other maintainers or reviewers.
259 Write After Approval (last name alphabetical order)
261 Mark G. Adams mark.g.adams@sympatico.ca
262 Raksit Ashok raksit@google.com
263 Matt Austern austern@google.com
264 David Ayers d.ayers@inode.at
265 Giovanni Bajo giovannibajo@gcc.gnu.org
266 Simon Baldwin simonb@google.com
267 Scott Bambrough scottb@netwinder.org
268 Wolfgang Bangerth bangerth@dealii.org
269 Andrey Belevantsev abel@ispras.ru
270 Peter Bergner bergner@vnet.ibm.com
271 Jan Beulich jbeulich@novell.com
272 David Billinghurst David.Billinghurst@riotinto.com
273 Tomas Bily tbily@suse.cz
274 Laurynas Biveinis laurynas.biveinis@gmail.com
275 Eric Blake ericb@gcc.gnu.org
276 Jim Blandy jimb@codesourcery.com
277 Phil Blundell pb@futuretv.com
278 Hans Boehm hboehm@gcc.gnu.org
279 Segher Boessenkool segher@kernel.crashing.org
280 Andrea Bona andrea.bona@st.com
281 Paolo Bonzini bonzini@gnu.org
282 Neil Booth neil@daikokuya.co.uk
283 Steven Bosscher steven@gcc.gnu.org
284 Robert Bowdidge bowdidge@apple.com
285 Joel Brobecker brobecker@gnat.com
286 Dave Brolley brolley@redhat.com
287 Julian Brown julian@codesourcery.com
288 Christian Bruel christian.bruel@st.com
289 Kevin Buettner kevinb@redhat.com
290 Andrew Cagney cagney@redhat.com
291 Chandra Chavva cchavva@redhat.com
292 William Cohen wcohen@redhat.com
293 Josh Conner jconner@apple.com
294 R. Kelley Cook kcook@gcc.gnu.org
295 Christian Cornelssen ccorn@cs.tu-berlin.de
296 François-Xavier Coudert fxcoudert@gcc.gnu.org
297 Ian Dall ian@beware.dropbear.id.au
298 David Daney ddaney@avtrex.com
299 Bud Davis jmdavis@link.com
300 Benoit Dupont de Dinechin benoit.dupont-de-dinechin@st.com
301 Mohan Embar gnustuff@thisiscool.com
302 Revital Eres eres@il.ibm.com
303 Marc Espie espie@cvs.openbsd.org
304 Rafael Ávila de Espíndola rafael.espindola@gmail.com
305 Ansgar Esztermann ansgar@thphy.uni-duesseldorf.de
306 Doug Evans dje@google.com
307 Chris Fairles cfairles@gcc.gnu.org
308 Thomas Fitzsimmons fitzsim@redhat.com
309 Brian Ford ford@vss.fsi.com
310 Daniel Franke franke.daniel@gmail.com
311 Nathan Froyd froydnj@codesourcery.com
312 Chao-ying Fu fu@mips.com
313 Kaveh Ghazi ghazi@caip.rutgers.edu
314 Matthew Gingell gingell@gnat.com
315 Tristan Gingold gingold@adacore.com
316 Anthony Green green@redhat.com
317 Doug Gregor doug.gregor@gmail.com
318 Jon Grimm jgrimm2@us.ibm.com
319 Tobias Grosser grosser@fim.uni-passau.de
320 Laurent Guerby laurent@guerby.net
321 Xuepeng Guo xuepeng.guo@intel.com
322 Mostafa Hagog hagog@gcc.gnu.org
323 Olivier Hainque hainque@act-europe.fr
324 Stuart Hastings stuart@apple.com
325 Pat Haugen pthaugen@us.ibm.com
326 Mark Heffernan meheff@google.com
327 George Helffrich george@gcc.gnu.org
328 Fergus Henderson fjh@cs.mu.oz.au
329 Matthew Hiller hiller@redhat.com
330 Dan Hipschman dsh@google.com
331 Manfred Hollstein mh@suse.com
332 Falk Hueffner falk@debian.org
333 Andrew John Hughes gnu_andrew@member.fsf.org
334 Andy Hutchinson hutchinsonandy@aim.com
335 Bernardo Innocenti bernie@develer.com
336 Daniel Jacobowitz dan@debian.org
337 Andreas Jaeger aj@suse.de
338 Harsha Jagasia harsha.jagasia@amd.com
339 Fariborz Jahanian fjahanian@apple.com
340 Martin Jambor mjambor@suse.cz
341 Andrew Jenner andrew@codesourcery.com
342 Kean Johnston jkj@sco.com
343 Phillip Jordan phillip.m.jordan@gmail.com
344 Tim Josling tej@melbpc.org.au
345 Victor Kaplansky victork@il.ibm.com
346 Brendan Kehoe brendan@zen.org
347 Matthias Klose doko@debian.org
348 Jeff Knaggs jknaggs@redhat.com
349 Michael Koch konqueror@gmx.de
350 Dave Korn dave.korn@artimi.com
351 Matt Kraai kraai@ftbfs.org
352 Daniel Kraft d@domob.eu
353 Maxim Kuvyrkov maxim@codesourcery.com
354 Doug Kwan dougkwan@google.com
355 Scott Robert Ladd scott.ladd@coyotegulch.com
356 Razya Ladelsky razya@gcc.gnu.org
357 Aaron W. LaFramboise aaronavay62@aaronwl.com
358 Rask Ingemann Lambertsen rask@sygehus.dk
359 Asher Langton langton2@llnl.gov
360 Chris Lattner sabre@nondot.org
361 Terry Laurenzo tlaurenzo@gmail.com
362 Marc Lehmann pcg@goof.com
363 James Lemke jwlemke@juniper.net
364 Kriang Lerdsuwanakij lerdsuwa@users.sourceforge.net
365 Chen Liqin liqin@sunnorth.com.cn
366 Sa Liu saliu@de.ibm.com
367 Ralph Loader rcl@ihug.co.nz
368 Gabor Loki loki@inf.u-szeged.hu
369 Sandra Loosemore sandra@codesourcery.com
370 Manuel López-Ibáñez manu@gcc.gnu.org
371 Martin v. Löwis loewis@informatik.hu-berlin.de
372 H.J. Lu hjl.tools@gmail.com
373 Xinliang David Li davidxl@google.com
374 William Maddox maddox@google.com
375 Ziga Mahkovec ziga.mahkovec@klika.si
376 Simon Martin simartin@users.sourceforge.net
377 Ranjit Mathew rmathew@hotmail.com
378 Chris Matthews chrismatthews@google.com
379 Michael Matz matz@suse.de
380 Greg McGary gkm@gnu.org
381 Adam Megacz adam@xwt.org
382 Martin Michlmayr tbm@cyrius.com
383 Robert Millan rmh@gcc.gnu.org
384 Lee Millward lee.millward@gmail.com
385 Alan Modra amodra@bigpond.net.au
386 Alexander Monakov amonakov@ispras.ru
387 Catherine Moore clm@redhat.com
388 James A. Morrison phython@gcc.gnu.org
389 Dirk Mueller dmueller@suse.de
390 Adam Nemet anemet@caviumnetworks.com
391 Thomas Neumann tneumann@users.sourceforge.net
392 Dan Nicolaescu dann@ics.uci.edu
393 Dorit Nuzman dorit@il.ibm.com
394 David O'Brien obrien@FreeBSD.org
395 Carlos O'Donell carlos@codesourcery.com
396 Peter O'Gorman pogma@thewrittenword.com
397 Jeffrey D. Oldham oldham@codesourcery.com
398 Andrea Ornstein andrea.ornstein@st.com
399 Seongbae Park seongbae.park@gmail.com
400 Devang Patel dpatel@apple.com
401 Nicolas Pitre nico@cam.org
402 Vladimir Prus vladimir@codesourcery.com
403 Jerry Quinn jlquinn@optonline.net
404 Dwarakanath Rajagopal dwarak.rajagopal@amd.com
405 Rolf Rasmussen rolfwr@gcc.gnu.org
406 Volker Reichelt v.reichelt@netcologne.de
407 Bernhard Reutner-Fischer rep.dot.nop@gmail.com
408 Tom Rix trix@redhat.com
409 Craig Rodrigues rodrigc@gcc.gnu.org
410 Erven Rohou erven.rohou@st.com
411 Ira Rosen irar@il.ibm.com
412 Maciej W. Rozycki macro@linux-mips.org
413 Douglas Rupp rupp@gnat.com
414 Silvius Rus rus@google.com
415 Matthew Sachs msachs@apple.com
416 Dodji Seketeli dseketel@redhat.com
417 Svein Seldal svein@dev.seldal.com
418 Thiemo Seufer ths@networkno.de
419 Mark Shinwell shinwell@codesourcery.com
420 Johannes Singler singler@ira.uka.de
421 Franz Sirl franz.sirl-kernel@lauterbach.com
422 Jan Sjodin jan.sjodin@amd.com
423 Michael Sokolov msokolov@ivan.Harhan.ORG
424 Richard Stallman rms@gnu.org
425 Basile Starynkevitch basile@starynkevitch.net
426 Jakub Staszak kuba@et.pl
427 Graham Stott graham.stott@btinternet.com
428 Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
429 Jeff Sturm jsturm@gcc.gnu.org
430 Gabriele Svelto gabriele.svelto@st.com
431 Samuel Tardieu sam@rfc1149.net
432 Kresten Krab Thorup krab@gcc.gnu.org
433 Caroline Tice ctice@apple.com
434 Kai Tietz kai.tietz@onevision.com
435 David Ung davidu@mips.com
436 Kris Van Hees kris.van.hees@oracle.com
437 Jonathan Wakely redi@gcc.gnu.org
438 Feng Wang fengwang@nudt.edu.cn
439 Stephen M. Webb stephen.webb@bregmasoft.com
440 John Wehle john@feith.com
441 Janus Weil janus@gcc.gnu.org
442 Florian Weimer fw@deneb.enyo.de
443 Zack Weinberg zackw@panix.com
444 Mark Wielaard mark@gcc.gnu.org
445 Ollie Wild aaw@google.com
446 Ralf Wildenhues Ralf.Wildenhues@gmx.de
447 Carlo Wood carlo@alinoe.com
448 Le-Chun Wu lcwu@google.com
449 Canqun Yang canqun@nudt.edu.cn
450 Joey Ye joey.ye@intel.com
451 Kenneth Zadeck zadeck@naturalbridge.com
452 Jie Zhang jie.zhang@analog.com
453 Jon Ziegler jonz@apple.com
454 Roman Zippel zippel@linux-m68k.org
455 Josef Zlomek josef.zlomek@email.cz
457 Waiting for paperwork:
459 Joern Rennecke joern.rennecke@arc.com
461 Bug database only accounts
463 James Dennett jdennett@acm.org
464 Christian Ehrhardt ehrhardt@mathematik.uni-ulm.de
465 Dara Hazeghi dhazeghi@yahoo.com